Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

I have pea sized lump on my left buttock cheek. Could it be a recurring cancer ?

I have pea sized lump on my left buttock cheek. It is smooth, firm and painless but causing a little discomfort when I sit. Could it be a type of sarcoma? I had Hodgkin s almost 10 years ago and a tumor in my left lung removed. Went through chemotherapy but no radiation. Please advise soonest possible. I am so worried that it could be a recurring cancer .
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  924
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
The status of malignancy of this small swelling can be known from more details like since how long it has been there , is there any change in size , do you have any other associated symptoms.
You can provide these details as comment to this reply or feel free to mail me.
It is unlikely to be a recurring cancer , however as you had a history of cancer , it is very important for you to get examined .
I advise you to visit your Physician and get examined to rule out malignancy.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you so very much for the prompt reply. I think I have had this lump for about 2 weeks already and it seems like it has not changed in size. I do not have any other symptoms and my appetite is quite good. What kind of specialist do I need to consult? Do I go straight to oncologist to rule out malignancy or a general surgeon? Can you let me know what makes you think that it is unlikely to be a recurring cancer? Kindly excuse me,I just need some reassurance. Will the doctor be able to give a diagnosis by having a look at it without me having to go through biopsy? Hope to hear from you soon and thanking you in advance.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you so very much Dr Phalguna Kousika. Your answers have been very helpful and a relief to me. May God bless you in abundance.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor