Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I have only one testacle in scotum. Is it cause to cancer ?

My problem is that i have only one testacle in my scotum.I heard that it will causes to cancer .Is it true? so what i want to do? i am so much afraid of my future life.please help me..
Asked On : Fri, 12 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
your condition is termed as unilateral undescended testis or cryptorchidism. Normally both the testis develop in the retroperitoneum ( within abdomen) in fetal life and descend to their usual position in scrotum by birth. Undescended testis usually descend in first year of life after birth depending on their site after which spontanoeous descent is unlikely.
The undescended testis is prone for some complications like infection, trauma, torsion and malignancy. however you need not be bothered much about malignancy as it is rarer than other complications.
you need to see a urologist who will do a surgery to bring down your testis to scrotum depending on the location of the testis and your age.
Answered: Sat, 13 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor