Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I have high SGOT and SGPT. Suggest me the remedy

6 months ago i was prescribed Pedinol ( very strong antifungal antibiotic) for a fungus that was a 7 on a scale of 1-10......i took a blood test recently ( 6 MONTHS after taking pedinol) the blood work revealed SGOT 130 SGPT 274 GGTP 116... can these high numbers be due to medicine? high can pedinol cause the numbers to go? Albumin is normal and ALK PHOSP is normal total Billium is normal and total protien is normal.....
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  994
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. You have not given the name of the component of the medicine..... Griseofulvin (antifungal) are hepatotixic i.e might cause a dearrangement in the liver function. However i am not sure if it could be after such a long time. You might be having some other cause of the raised SGPT/ SGOT. Their levels are raised usually in case of damage to the liver cells. Please visit a doctor to find out the cause.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear Dale
welcome to healthcaremagic
There may be high SGPT an SGOT level high due to taht antibiotic. when did you carry out the test. After how manymonth of stopage of drugs the test carried out. usally these reading increased in condition
1.Viral hepatitis
2.Excessive alcohol intake/Alcoholic liver disease
3.Liver inflammation from medications such as overdose of Acetaminophen ( Tylenol) and certain herbs,
4.Auto-immune hepatitis - a condition where a person's immune system mistakes the liver for an invader and attacks it,
5.Fatty liver- fat build -up in liver cells, called steatohepatitis when the fatty liver is inflammed - NASH
6.Inherited liver diseases
7.Liver tumors
8.Heart failure
9.Inflammation in the liver or gallbladder

Consult your doctors about possible diagonosis
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor