Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I have had multiple abortions. Are there any chances of me having normal babies ?

hi,am 28yrs.i want to know my chances of having normal babies without delay when am ready to start making babies.i have had arbotions 6times in the past.any good chance for me?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You should mention in which Trimesters you were having so many abortions. It is wise to get some tests done. You should get evaluated for Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, Syphilis, Uterus problems by ultrasound or HSG test, cervical problems. You Gynaecologist should evaluate for these common problems. Is your marriage consanguinous.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.First of all please go for "TORCH",testing ,this test detects infection againest toxoplamosis,rubella and chlamydia.All of this are known to cause repeted abortion.Some hormonal deficiency may be the cause.Please do not plan pregnancy this time without proper evaluation done.Thyriod profile is also must.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.firstly you should find out the cause of abortion means is ther any infection like torch,or any internal problem rule out by sonography.if every thing normal do get pregnant after taking gynec advice,to prevent further abortion.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
  User's Response
if all your tests including elisa, ana and structural findings are normal you can be treated and u can have normal baby. if u like to have ayurvedic treatment i can advise you the treatment.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor