Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I have had frequent kidney infect, kindly suggest

have had frequent kidney infect. before but i think I over did the motrin and aleve . urine is like black coffee, and lower legs are swelling with pitting edema.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!!! Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum....

Long term use of NSAID's can induced damage on the kidneys leading to tubular nephritis/necrosis... Probably the drugs may have caused similar kidney injury...
I cannot comment more without a physical examination and evaluation...
I would hence recommend you not report to your doctor. Don't take any more motrin or aleve... Your kidney functions needs to be evaluated and treated as accordingly...

See a doctor as soon as possible....
Answered: Wed, 22 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor