Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

I have facial hair growth and hair even on my stomach and chest. I am a 16 year old girl

hello doctor , i am a 16 year old girl.i had very thick hair when i was younger. thickness of my hair has reducing for the past 2 yearsand only 1/4th of it is remaining.at the same time i have facial hairgrowth and hair even on my stomach and chest more than what is seen in other women.there are no hair breakages,instaed hair as a whole comes off from my scalp.daily 90-100 hairs fall off.is there any tests that can be done to diagnose if there is any infection on my scalp?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi,
according to the history that u give , what u have looks like to be an endocrinological problem. are ur menses regular? do u have difficulty in losing weight?u may have sumthg called as polycystic ovarian syndrome,the diagnosis of which requires u to be seen , and perform certain blood tests. once u have been diagnosed u shud have ur problem under control. it does not seem to be an infection of the scalp.
Dr.Resham Vasani
MD, DNB, FCPS, DDV
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
dr.resham@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thank you doctor. my menses whenever it comes differs by a week.my weight is 42 kg and it hasntchanged for the past 4 years.whenever i scratch my head a white powdery substance comes off and i had suffered from the same infection on my eyelashes.i have been using candid tv shampoo but it has lead to thinning of my hair even though it had reduced my hairfall by a very small amount.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Resham J. Vasani (Bhojani)'s  Response
ur description tells me that u have seborrhoeic dermatitis,the treatment that u have been using candid tv shampoo is fine, and it is not the cause for thinning of hair, which i beleive is because of ur underlying endocrinological problem. pls continue, candid tv ,,apply for 5 min and wash off -- thrice a week and it would be better if u are seen to evaluate u regarding the endocrinological abnormality
Dr.Resham Vasani
MD, DNB, FCPS, DDV
Anand Polyclinic,
Near Mani's Lunch Home,
Ruia College Road,
Matunga east
022 24142841
dr.resham@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 18 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thany you again doctor. but there is no inflamation on my head and my scalp is not itchy.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
  Anonymous's Response
there r only these white flakes.is underweight a symptom for polycystic ovarian syndrome?what r the other symptoms?
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor