Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I have discomfort but no pain of throat and sometimes I suffer from internal fever

Hi, I have discomfort but no pain of throat and sometimes I suffer from internal fever which cn t b recorded in thermometer but make me feel like I am having fever, over a week and I am taking antibiotics like azithoral 500MG, no visible skin rash and swollen lymph according to ENT I got tonsillitis . Is there a possibility of getting infected? If it tonsillitis how long it will take to cure? I am very afraid, Can anyone please help
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Sorry I forget to mention I do smoke and newly married few days back hardly 2 weeks have unprotected sex with my spouse. She dnt have infection and she was tested.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
if u have no unprotected sex other then ur wife ,u should not think about hiv
according to ur detail u have infection in upper respiratory tract and tonsilitis
it take 7-10 day to cure.
avoid smoking,dust and pollution exposure.
u can do sex ,avoid oral sex and kiss.
ofloxacin do better than azithromycin
better to consult doctor
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The first question is whether you had exposure to HIV positive person ;blood or any such products like infected syringe needle which is causing concern in your mind.
Remember HIV is a infection which spreads by transmission due to unprotected sex with a person who has developed infection;with HIV contaminated blood or blood product transfusion; using infected syringe needle etc.Also the onset of HIV is very slow and takes few years to develop so i guess no need to worry.Presently what you are having may be just a general weakness for which take multivitamins and calcium tablets and you should be fine .In case you get high grade fever consult a doctor for treatment.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor