Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I have been having skipped beats, should I be worried ?

I have been having skipped beats everyday , had a 3 day monitor , I am constantly tired and short of breath , my family Doctor says they are normal , why does it not feel normal and should I see a cardiologist? I have these skipped beats anywhere from 10 to 20 even 30 times a day and they relly take my breath away sometimes , should I be worried?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to hcm
it looks like you are having cardiac disease called arrythmia. It can be potentially dangerous. You need to see cardiologist,get ecg and echo done and to be put on medications right away. Dont delay
take care.
Answered: Fri, 16 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Thanks and welcome to HCM..,
Skipped beats 20 to 30 times a day.....
commonly seen in fevers,taking alcohol,Anemia cases..,
Hence first think of common causes..then go for ..
abnormalties..Any how ,it is cardiogenic..,
So exclude crdiac involvement ok ..good luck
Answered: Fri, 16 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi, if your Doctor is right, then you will need a Psychiatrist, if he happens to be wrong, then you will need a Cardiologist. Either ways, a visit to the specialist is better, a Cardiologist can give you better answers.

Answered: Sat, 13 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor