Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

I have Irregular menstrual periods, Is it a complex cyst ?

I am diagnoised with right ovarian cyst. The ultrasound report reads, multiseperated right ovarian cyst (~32 x 24 mm) showing peripheral wall vascularity with no floating internal echoes. Is it a complex cyst??? Does it need to be operated upon immediately???
Asked On : Fri, 12 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Multiseptated cyst can be dangerous with the cyst getting complicated at anytime. Do not delay, get it operated. If in doubt consult a renowned gynecologist for second opinion on further treatment of the cyst.

Answered: Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Kuljinder Singh Sodhi's  Response

Ovarian cysts are very commonly seen in varied manifestations related to non cancerous and cancerous conditions . To answer your question, I need to know your age, presenting complaints and menstrual disturbances if any.

The following information would be useful for you.

1. Most of the ovarian cysts are benign(non cancerous). Most of them disappear with time without any treatment.

2. As the size of the cyst increases, the chances of it carrying cancer increases, for eg a cyst 10 cms size has 63% chance.

3. To differentiate between a multiseptated simple cyst and a complex cyst one would like to know the presence of solid element in the cyst.

4. As the age advances the chances of cancer increase. Any ovarian mass in the post menopausal age group has to be dealt seriously.

5. Doppler USG and CA 125 correaltion can be done in suspicious case.

I hope this information will be useful to you.


Dr Kuljinder
Answered: Wed, 7 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor