Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have Adenomyosis of uterus with cystic endometrial hyperplasia. Want to be pregnant without iui or ivf treatment.

i am 41 ys depressed mother, i want to be pregnant without iui or ivf treatment as in my inlaws they don t want me to go for tht treatment. At present i have done my sonography .it shows that Adenomyosis of uterus with cystic endometrial hyperplasia & left ovarian cyst with PID appears most likely what shall i do??????????? right ovary of normal solid masss lesion seen .There are pearl necklace type follicles seen .it is of 3.9cm*2.1cm now what shall i do to be pregnant and recover from all such big pls pls me
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  523
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear purvi,i feel empathy for you.i have some queries regarding your problem- duration of your congugal life,have concieved before,any family history of infertility,any menstrual disturbance,excessive body hair specially on face and beard area?any account of medical investigation including relevant hormonal study. your history merits a thorough investigation,also get your husband tested.male cause of infertility inclde qtantitive and qualitative abnormaliuties of sperm and presense of anti sperm antibody which account for 50 percent case of infertility.mere a single cyst in ovary and adenomyosis may or may not cause cause ectopic pregnancy rather may also try with ovulation inducing drug if not tried earlier.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Preeti Balwani's  Response

Welcome to
IVF seems to be the best options for u,although there are multiple factors for your infertility but to become a mother is a right of a women and medical science has done wonders in cases of infertility so u should try it, and be hopeful dont be depressed.
Only the thing is to convince your in laws, so ask your husband to co-operate you for this.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Purvi
i believe IVF is the last resort. In Ayurveda Dashmool is collection of roots of ten herbs that are anti inflammatoy and are uterine tonics. It acts good in such conditions. this has to be supported by another uterine tonic ashoka. Along with these two medicines I would suggest you to have Cap. Ovarin Forte 1 BD. Have this medicine for 2/3 months and then report bact with latest ultrasound. Also look for semen analysis report of your husband.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I have heard that hybiscus powder mixed with honey works out well for cyst and fibroids. suppose to take 3 times a day.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello purvi,
from your history i personally feel that ivf will be agood option. it will give good result under the guidance of a good specialist. you have to convince your family members about it.keep faith in god.take care
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response

Welcome to

On reading your history, i would say a combination of each of the above is causing the infertility issues, an adenomyosis causes obstruction and hormonal imbalance and the PID will lead to adhesions in the uterus and tubes as well, the size of your ovarian follicles depends on the time of ovulation, we expect a size of 18cms for a good chance of fertility and release of ovum.

By taking medicines there wont be much possibilities of conception in your case, as all the issues must be tackled one by one. With your age also being a contributing factor, IVF is the best. But you could also first give a trial on medicines and other procedures first and then go for IVF, but personally i feel IVF is the best for you.

Talk to your In laws and explain it to them as IVF is safe ,and yields promising results

Wish you the best chances to conceive soon.

Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor