Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I had palpatations for a few mins non stop, shoud I go to the doctor ?

I hate wasting doctors time, coz where I live people are hypos and go in with cough. I was told 2 years ago I have a slight heart murmur, nothing to worry about, I just have to be careful lifting things and If I ever have baby. I used to get palpatations quite alot but I ve just gone months without any. I go to keep fit twice a wk and have never had a problem. I also do a job which requires lifting. Last week I lifted heavy items in work and after I suffered a bad scary episode where I had palpatations for a few mins non stop. Ive been fine since but is it worth me going back to my GP.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You have to watch this care fully ,regarding you problems,> ....Are you overweight? Then you probably want to lose some weight. It is obvious that youll burn body fat by increasing your metabolism. But be sure that what you burn is fat, not muscles. Here are Some statistics After age 25, the average person in America gains one pound or more a year, which means at the age of 50 an average person is 25 pounds or more heavier than he or she was 25 years ago. As you age your metabolism is slowing down, causing your body to burn less fat. Without exercising regularly, the average American loses a pound of muscle each year. for more details please visit ...........................
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor