Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I had bowel that developed to scare. Is it Cancerous ?

Hi i once had a bowel some years ago,after the bowel was healed.I developed a very ugly scar.when i went to the doctor,he said its called "hanea"(am not sure of the spelling)and some how looks like the scar of a result of a burn.Now my concern is,is this scar cancerous?the reason am asking this is because it sometimes breath but very rarely.kindly answer.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HealthcareMagic

By the history provided by you, it is mostly an incisional hernia. If you are asking whether the hernia can become cancerous, then the answer is no. If you are asking whether the scar tissue can become cancerous, then this can happen very rarely, and the condition is called marjolin scar. However, as this is extremely rare and occurs mostly on burn scars, there is nothing to be worried about.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor