Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I had been on Lexapro(10 mg) for 2 years and quit, but my anxiety problem is relapsing. Is it okay for me to begin the medication again ?

Ok I am a 23 year old female with a history of anxiety since 2007. Well I got put on lexapro prescription 10 mgs in december 2008 i took it for 2 years and I have to say Lexapro worked really good for me I stopped having anxiety so my life was happy I wasnt scared to do anything anymore. The good thing also I didnt have side effects using Lexapro. I stopped taking Lexapro in March 2011 which is 4 months ago I didnt tamper off it I just stopped taking it because the doctor took me off. While I stopped taking it I had withdrawls which lasted a couple weeks. Well my anxiety has relasped quit a bit but last week it got worse to where I went to the E.R. Lastnight I went to the E.R and my husband told the doctor that my anxiety is relasping and how I have it all the time. I told the doctor how I dont take lexapro anymore and how long I been off it and the doctor told me that my anxiety is relapsing and prescribed me 10mgs of Lexapro because he said that it worked good for me from what I told him. So my 2 QUESTIONS for you Is It okay for me to take Lexapro again after being off it for 4 months? MY 2nd question is it bad that I didnt tamper off it before I stopped taking it. Remember my doctor took me off lexapro.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You might have stopped medicines gradually.
In anxiety and other psychic dis order treatment is long and after cure low dose of medicine should continue.
Find out the cause of anxiety and come out of it.
Consult psychologist and have consoling .
Avoid stress,have good entertainment,good friends.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
So your saying I should take lexapro still?
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor