Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

I get period lasting for only 2 days. Is it because of anti TB drug ?

I have swollen lymph node in cervical area and behind EAR . By the test of ALISA TB IS POSITIVE IN TEST REPORT IGG 265 , IGM & IGA value is found normal . In BIOPSY THERE IS NO EVEDENCES OF TB . and I started to take Anti tuberclosis drug , Every thing is normal before starting medicine , but after taking of one month drug menses period fall only 2days . Is it due to Anti tuberclosis drug or any other problem .
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Manika, thanks for query.The menstrual period might have been delayed due to drugs.When ever a new drug is given,the body takes time to get adjusted to it.This will become normal in a month of so.Do not worry.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
hi read your prob only TB IgG IGM is not specific tst for tb is biopsy is negetive there is no need to take these drug if you have no weight loss , no weakness no evening rise fever whats about your X ray chest
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
It is not due to the drugs. It can be due to other problems in the uterus. Gt examined by a Gyanecologist who will help you best.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor