Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I found out that I have blood infection & took Ciprofloxacin 500mg without knowing what kind of bactiria or virus. Is it sufficient ?

I m a female 49 year old, for a couple of week I feel tired, disoriented, some times fiver, bone pain , thirsty, I have skin eruptions, today from a blood test I found out that I have blood infection and my doctor gave mi Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day tablets not knowing what kind of bactiria or virus. My question is: is it sufficient ? what could I do ?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
it is a good dose of antibiotic. whether its sufficient or not can only be decided afetr 2-3 days, if v get to see some response. ideally if the duration of symptom is for 2 weeks, u need to do a blood culture & a typhoid fever test, also an urine examination. & then decide o further treatment based on this but if u already started on treatment, then i suggest you wait for 2 days & see if u feel better or not.
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor