Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

I fell over in the dark on to a metal sheet. my cheek did bleed but stopped quickly it is now extremely red and sore

I fell over in the dark on to a metal sheet. my cheek did bleed but stopped quickly it is now extremely red and sore and the small veins have come up i am wondering what to put on it
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
if the cut is not deep then no need t worry you can apply jatyadi malam on the affected part.for some days you will recover.but you have mentioned that vien have come then do consult your dr so that if the cot is deep he can take proper decision.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Clean it with some topical antiseptics. Also wear loose-fitting cotton clothing and use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove. You can also apply topical antibiotic creams. However if the symptoms persist then oral antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs may be needed. You have to consult your dermatologist then. Also check your last tetanus status. If you have not had it in the last 10 years, then you may need tetanus toxoid.

Hope it helps you. Regards.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
hello tracey,
dr chawda has given you a very good advice. please follow it and you will be satisfied.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
dear
redness and soreness is the indication that there is some infection at the site. If ignored it can proceed to purulent locus.Get anti tetanus injection and have some anti inflammatory and anti biotic. In ayurveda we apply jatyadi tail and internally use haridra khand and cap. neem kaishore guggul
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!Tracey.ld,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Since you have fallen on a metal piece ,you should get a tetnus toxide injection first.As far as treatment is concerned you need to take an antibiotic to prevent infection..also apply any antibiotic cream ...use a sunscreen lotion so that it doesnt become dark due to sun exposure....you dont need to apply any other cream as it would heal on its own gradually...Our face has maximum blood supply which makes it heal faster and good.After say 15 -20 days if you feel there is any dark mark then apply hydroquinone cream locally at night.
take care,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Hi!Tracey.ld,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Thrombophob oint help only if you have a blood collection (hematoma) under the skin...your dermatologist can clinically see it advice you regarding the same.
take care,
Dr.chawda
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor