Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I am thyroid patient. Getting irregular periods, gaining weight. Blood test done. Should I take follihair and cytomid?

Hi my name is Farhana and I am a thyroid patient, I was told to have a blood test by a doctor because my menses are irregular and I have a problem of weight gain . My DHT is quite high so I have been given medication. Calflash, cytomid, Glycomet and modus. Again I consulted another doctor and he gave me follihair and glycomet so now I m confused, should I take both follihair and cytomid.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.Your problem is most likely PCOD and hypothyroidism. Due to PCOD male hormone in your body is high so antiandrogen cytomid is given.Glycomet is given for problem of insulin resistance.It is a wonderful drug for PCOD.Folihair is Vitamins like biotin which is needed for hair growth,Modus is a hormonal drug progesterone may be for irregular periods.Calflash is calcium supplement. So you can take all.Constant follow up with you treating doctors is essential also.Wishing you a speedy recovery.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query
Answered: Sat, 14 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor