Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I am regularly taking Concerta up until now/at time of conception

I am currently taking Concerta (54mg) for Adult ADD - I'm 26 and married - and it is possible I could be pregnant, my period is late. Am I in danger or is my baby in danger if I was regularly (as prescribed, ONLY) taking Concerta up until now/at time of conception ?
Asked On : Sat, 31 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.Concerta has no effect on pregnancy.So yes you could become pregnant.But since you have your periods late,please do consult a gynecologist,to know what could be the reasons for your delayed periods.And you or your baby would not be in danger because of taking Concerta regularly as prescribed.If you have any problems such as loss of hunger,loss of sleep,then please do consult your treating doctor since these are usual side effects of Concerta.
Hope this answers your query.Will be available to answer your follow up queries.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor