Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I am pregnant, slight bleeding, prescribed Trenaxa. Safe medicine?

Sir/Madam, My wife(22+ yrs. of old) is of 14th week of pregnant lady. She is under treatment of our Local gynocologist .Today afternoon slight bleeding(Light reddish in colour) occured which was immediately conveyed to our local doctor. The local doctor prescribed Trenaxa and becolic tablets. Now my query is whether this treatment is safe or not? Please suggest your advice to my wife. I should also let you know that this type of bleeding once again occured some 10 days before. You please also suggest is it safe to intercouse this pregnancy period. Thanking you sir, Ajit Basak, Barpeta Road, Assam, India.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  703
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ajit,
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Trenaxa film-coated tablet contains tranexamic acid and is a antifibrinolytic agent that competitively inhibits breakdown of fibrin clots. It blocks binding of plasminogen and plasmin to fibrin, thereby preventing haemostatic plug dissolution. It is a category B drug which have not demonstrated a foetal risk but there are no controlled studies in pregnant women (other than a decrease in fertility) and there is no evidence of a risk in later trimesters. For short-term management of haemorrhage it is prescribed as 1-1.5 g or 15-25 mg/kg 2-4 times daily. The common side effects are diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, disturbances in colour vision, giddiness, hypotension. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi Ajit,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
It is safe to take tranexamic acid during pregnancy.
But the bigger question to be solved is why she should bleed at all.
She might be having threatened abortion please investigated her through your gynecologist.
Get a USG for fetal well being, PT, aPTT, INR and Hormonal levels.
First three months are unsafe for intercourse, with a recurrent bleeding it is absolutely contraindicated.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor