Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

I am in confusion whether go for D C or wait for some time for heartbeat problem

Hi, I am 7 weeks 2 days pregnant and yesterday was my doc appoitment. She did Ultra sound and said that there was no heart beat of the baby so advised to go for D C. But some friends were telling that heart beat may start even later for some people. I am in confusion whether go for D C or wait for some time and go for another ultra sound scan later. Pls advise anyone... Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 20 Oct 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Generally on ultrasound we see heart beat by 6-7 weeks in most of cases.If on TVS one don`t see heart beat even after 7 weeks ,chances are quite remote.but for your own satisfaction you can get repeat trans vaginal ultrasound after one week.If still no heart beat ,go straight for abortion /D& C.Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you are almost near 8 weeks of pregnancy the heart beat should have come .Just in case you want you can wait for 1 week if that report is same then D&C is necessary.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor