Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am having rumetic artheritis, is it serious for valve problems ?

I am having rumetic artheritis ,and ASO content in my blood is above 400 .is it serious for valve problems or I can have my treatment after 2 months.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
AsO titer can remain high even if the disease is not active. It is antibody produced
in the body against Bacteria. It suggests past or present infection with B-haemolytic
streptococci. For activity of the disease you have to asses C- reactive protein and
if it suggest disease is not active at present you can have valve treatment.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor