Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

I am having pain in my left ovary,i was diagnosed with a ruptured ovarian cysts

A couple of months ago i got diagnosed with a ruptured ovarian cysts . During that time i had a 6 wk period and was put on birth control pills . I stopped the pills in december had a period jan 1_7 . I have not had a period since then and all pregnancy test have been negative. my husband and i have been trying to conceive since i stopped bc because we lost a pregnancy with twins . My main concern is i am having a dull achy Pain in my left ovary area for a couple qeeks again. I have a doctors apt next month
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
delayed or irregular periods occurs following discontinuation of BC pills;if its pain even during intercourse it can be due pelvic inflammatory disease or even a recurrent cyst;get ultrasound of pelvis done & get an early appointment of doctor.
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you. I do not have pain during sex. It is just a dull bloating feeling throughout the day if that makes since. I am three weeks late at this point and hoping that I am pregnant. Thanks again.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor