Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

I am having diarrhea for 5 days and medicines are not helping. Should I consult a doctor ?

I have had diarrhea for 5 days now...the watery stools are gone, but still very loose. Initially suspected food poisining, but don t think it s the case (no one else got sick). Seems to hit me mostly during the early morning hours...3am or so. No real cramping, just discomfort. Pepto and other anti-diarrhea meds aren t helping. Is this just a bug that needs to run its course or do I need meds from the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello and welcome to healthcare magic forum.
Homoepathically speaking this diarrhea is not due some bug but a predisposition. which will go away by just correcting your diet for sometime. Otherwise if you need a medicine which is mild yet powerful in stopping your trouble then I would advise you to tke sulphur 30 6 pills once at night before sleeping. for five days and you will get a good releif.

wishing you good health!
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor