Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I am having a severe pain in my left jaw

Severe pain in left jaw had a dental filling 3 days back HI, I am having a severe pain in my left jaw. I had a filling 3 days back and a i am not able to tolerate the pain onthe left side of my face, including ear.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1813
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hi.from ur history it appears that u have undergone filling for a decayed tooth.but if u are feeling two much pain after filling,it means that cavity is deep and its involving the pulp.visit ur dentist, get the xray done and go for root canal treatment.wish u good health
Answered: Sun, 24 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
It is not unusual to have some sensitivity after a deep dental cavity is excavated and filled(restored). If the decay which was removed was too close to the pulp of the tooth, it is possible that the nerve has been injured and infected by the bacteria which caused the decay. If the decay had been on the side of the tooth for a year or two, it could very easily have extended far enough to have affected the pulp. That is why we recommend dental checkups every six months or less. Decay found at the six month intervals usually does not extend to the pulp unless there are other factors present. Call your dentist and explain that if the pain and swelling are getting worse.
Answered: Sat, 13 Feb 2010
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, the extent of caries at the time of filling or restoration may be deep. So once an infected or deeply carious tooth is packed or covered with a filling, there is a severe pressure build up inside the pulp because of pus formation and infection. Hence it results in severe pain. Please visit your dentist again. Root canal treatment must be started immediately otherwise you may get an intraoral as well as extraoral swelling besides severe pain. Take care!
Answered: Fri, 4 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor