Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I am going for an echocardigram and stress test

I was just wondering if the ultrasound tech notices anything wrong with the echo will they notify me right away or will I have to wait to see my doctor? I have a heart murmur and the doctor said I have probably developed Aerotic Valve Stenosis?!? I have this really scary feeling that something is really wrong. So will they tell me right away or will I have to wait for like a week after? Thanks in advance :)
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Aortic valvular stenosis can be a very serious condition or it can be unremarkable and insignificant depending on the severity. If you indeed do have this condition, I doubt that it is very serious because if it were, it would show on blood pressure readings and you would become very light headed during exercise, possibly passing out. The echo will determine whether or not you have this condition and judge its severity with a very high degree of accuracy. The tech will not let you know, but if the condition is serious they will call a doctor. Also, you mentioned that you were going for an echo and a stress test..... Is your stress test going to be an echo stress test? If so, and you do indeed have aortic stenosis, be sure and bring this to your doctor's attention, because aortic stenosis will make you ineligible to have an echo stress test. I wouldn't worry though. If your doctor heard your heart murmur and let you leave, your murmur was probably a low grade murmur which indicates a lack of severity. Good luck and all the best.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor