Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

abnormal stress test

abnormal stress test --new doctor wants angiogram right away. Should we do non-invasive tests first?
No symptoms now; stress test 2 years ago was normal. Should we question going straight for angiogram which has more risks--shouldn't we try a less invasive test like MRI or CT scan first?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  623
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
An angiogram gives the clearest picture of your heart's arteries. Doctors don't recommend them lightly. Consider yourself lucky. My doctors waited too long for an angiogram, and I need a triple bypass the next DAY. I had been having odd problems for 4 years. Two of three "widow-maker" arteries were 99% blocked. They were afraid I would not make it to the next afternoon. Complications are about 1 in 1200. Fatal heart attacks occur about 50% of the time. Which odds do you like better, 50/50 for life or death risking a heart attack, or 1199/1200 for life with a successful angiogram ?
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor