Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I am getting a symptom of reddish bumps on back of neck and am 20 years old. Is this infection ?

Hi, I m a 20 year old female. Four days ago I came down with the fever and general weakness. When that passed off, I had really bad sore throat- more so to the left side. It pains A LOT to swallow normally, as well as when I eat or drink, this went on for the past two days, upon looking closer i observed some redish bumps to the back of my throat. So I m worried if its an infection, and not sure it will go away on its own or if I need to go to a Doctor .
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcaeMagic.

You probably have acute pharyngitis . It is probably an infection .You would need a course of antibiotics.There could be chances that you have tonsillitis also , if tonsils are involved treatment with antibiotics is compulsory.I advise you to visit your Doctor and get examined.
Meanwhile keep doing salt water gargling to reduce pain and infection.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor