Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am get stomach and back ache after my meal. Am i suffering from gastroenteritis ?

hi i m 20yrs old.i m suffering from stomach and back ache from the last 1wk.the pain starts after having my food. my doctor as prescribed me the fowolling tablets; panlid-dsr normet colimex what is the problem? plzz help
Asked On : Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

it look like gastro enteritis and your doctor has prescribe best medicine
but if you dont get better by these medicine than better to go to gastrologist
avoid oily and spicy food
drink more water and milk

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
Read your problem, it looks like gastritis and not gastroenteritis.You can take the medications prescribed it will surely help you. Also take lots of fluid and avoid spicy,oily and fried food.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor