Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I am diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis and impacted colon but still getting dizziness,itchy hands and abdominal pain

I have had dizziness for three months, the itchy feet and hands for about two months and the abdominal pain and nausea started about 4 weeks ago. I was diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis and an impacted colon. I have been on meds for the vaginosis and that has been cleared up. I took doses of milk of magnesium and my colon was cleaned out. Why do I still have itchy hands and feet, abdominal pain and nausea? I ve had multiple blood test, xrays, ecgs, ct scans, and nothing has been diagnosed. What could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you had impacted colon,itching of hands and all tests are normal.
Have you gone for stool rest?
It is possible that you might have worm infestation causing itching and constipation.
Go for stool test for ova and cyst and afterwards go for antihelminthiasis treatment.
I think you might have ruled out diabetes.
Search for some allergen causing itching.
Take cetrizine as and when required.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
There are thousand of blood test,simply blood report does not mean any thing
please give some more details about blood reports done. Have you been assesed for
LFT if not get assesed and RFT as well to rule out any renal or liver cause.You
may under go Barium meal and barium enema or colonoscopy examimtion if nothing reflected in ct abdoman. You need to be in constant touch with your docot
many thing related to hollow organs at times are better reflected in barium examintion.Thanks
Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor