Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I am diagnosed with TB for 4 months but still getting pain in lower back and rib. Is it normal ?

i I am taking tb treatment from last 4 month, actually i had left plural effussion so dr advised me to take tb treatement.Almost 4 month of treatement i have still back pain some times lowe rib and some times in left back. is it normal.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.Backaches are common presentations in tuberculosis, but it could be due to other origin too.The kind of pain you are referring to could be possibly due to tuberculosis only however, it needs a better evaluation. You may better consult with a rheumatologist and get necessary tests done. Meanwhile continue with the treatment.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor