Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

I am 7 weeks pregnant used 4 pills of cythotec yesterday

am 7 weeks pregnant used 4 pills of cythotec yesterday adn nothng worked should i use more? or if changed my mind about the abortion how will these 4 pills affect pregancy? am 7 weeks pregnant used 4 pills of cythotec yesterday adn nothng worked should i use more? or if changed my mind about the abortion how will these 4 pills affect pregancy?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,
you should have taken Tab.Mifepristin before you used the cytotec tbs. the cytotec tabs cause contraction of uterus &expulsion of foetus. so, even if you change your mind, it may act late and cause bleeding/abortion/incompleate abortion.
So one has to decide firmly before taking such harmonal medicines whose action can not be reversible.
you should consult a gynac for further dosage (they will depend on action of previous dose/patient's physical condition.
take care.
thanks.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor