Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I am 20 And i have gall stone. Is operation needed?

I have Gall Stones that are 10mm big (several) with a 3mm lining around the gallbladder thats swelled up. Every night I am in pain, I can t eat..or even sleep. Iv e taken panadol, 4 Tramadol, hot showers, hot water bottles ect... It s 1am so i can;t access any pharmacies...and I have no car so I can not get down to emergency. Can somebody please give me any tips to get out of pain. Oh and I am 20 years old to!!! Iv;e had the gallstones since 2007..and i am now on a wating list to get them out. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE SOMEBODY HELP ME!!! Kind regards, Laura
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  7 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Oh and I am 20 years old to!!! Iv;e had the gallstones since 2007..and i am now on a wating list to get them out.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear laura
you had diagonosed case of Gallstone and you may be planed for surgery...
Even though minor cases of gallstones rarely cause pain or discomfort, complications can develop, wherein sufferers begin to experience sudden intense pain. However, there are ways to prevent this discomfort. For starters, eat at least three regular meals a day; skipping meals and malnutrition contribute to the development of gallstones and may aggravate existing stones. Additionally, at least 90 minutes of physical activity per week and reducing your body weight can stop the development of gallstones and prevent complications such as pain.
Take care thanks
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Dear Laura
You have multiple gall stone with with thickening of gall bladder lining. This is not the good sign. Any gall stone (thickening of gall bladder lining inside) can lead gall blader carcinoma and that can metastasis to liver. Please take the appointment for laperoscopic surgeon for cholecystectomy. ASAP. thank you
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you Dr.Ram but i'm on epilm which makes me tired all the time so I find it hard to excercise...also Ive been living on soup because I find thats the only thing I can eat! Do you know what I could do NOW though to help ease the pain?

Laura
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Thanks Dr Rangadher. In my report it said there is a chance of cholecystectomy but I did not know what that mean't, it also stated that one of my kidneys is smaller then the other..if thats imprtant?

Kind regards, Laura
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
hi

Cholecystectomy means to operate the gall blader. You have multiple stone in your gall bladder . in this condition there are chances of gall bladder cancer. generally gall bladder cancer spread to liver. another condition can be happen that those stones may block your common bile duct so you will get obstructive jaundice. So it is highly advisable to DECIDE FOR OPERATION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. CONSULT YOUR SURGEON .
One kidney is smaller than other, can you please tell me your daily urine output, what is the blood urea and creatinine level, and what is post pandial blood sugar level.. . thank you
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
ill have to get it for you tomorrow morning...Ill talk to you then. Thanks for your help tonight dr Rangadhar.

Laura
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor