Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I am 16 years old suffering from kidney stones,done flush therapy but not satisfied with the treatment

I am a 16yr old suffering from kidney stones , 2 in the right kidney 3mm and 4mm and one 4mm stone in the UV Junction. I have done flush therapy but it was not useful in flushing out the stones. Now, I feel pain in the left lower pelvic region. Please advice!
Asked On : Sun, 30 Oct 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Anonymous,
If your stone is inthe UV junction then it is probably an impacted stone giving rise to pain in lower pelvic region.I had a similar problem years ago when I had tried the same therapy as u have done,but ultimately got removed by cystoscopy by Urologist.U can also do the same.Altenately,you can try homeopathy---they have excellent medicines for such small stones.
Answered: Fri, 18 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Stones are small so they will come out gradually.
I think there is no need of going for surgery,
Take plenty of water.
You may go again for flush therapy.
Avoid green vegetables.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
He'll.Welcome to HCM forum.Stones not causing obstruction between attacks of renal colic may be managed conservatively.It is advised to increase fluid intake and catch the stone,when passed,for biochemical analysis.Stones less than 5 mm in diameter pass spontaneously in 90% cases ands are treated conservatively.remainder may require intervention to remove the stone.Uretric stones less than 1 cm are suitable for ESWL.Kidney stones less than 2 cm are suitable for ESWL.In your case for stone at UV junction,dormia basket removal would be the ideal.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sun, 30 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor