Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

I am 16 year old and i have a pigeon chest which is giving me breathing problems

i think my pigeon chest is giving me breathing problems how do i be sure of this? I am 16 year old and i have a pigeon chest it was not so bad in my childhood i could play sport and run around but as i grew older i started to have breathing problems and my pigeon chest seems to be getting bigger. now every day it s a struggle to stay asleep because i walk up around 3:30 am with an asthma attack to the point where i cant breath any more. does pigeon chest usually cause these syntoms
Asked On : Sun, 2 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  920
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear Bren,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum

Yes, Pigeon chest/ Pectus Carinatum can produce asthma like symptoms, difficulty in breathing and sleeping , as your lungs are unable to expand fully. The treatment of this condition is surgical , an orthopedic sugeon will be able to help you , and advice the right type and time of surgery. Best time of surgery is after 18 yrs, when your bones have grown.

Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
  User's Response
Dear Bren

Pectus deformity as you have described looks like pigeon chest or pectus carinatum, A physical exam will help in diagnosis and a CT chest will be confirmatory.
with regards to thuis condition you need to consult a thoracic surgeon.

Pectus in India is something the Medical fraternity has ignored for long, because primary physicians have never got any positive response from the Surgeon community. So it gets labeled as a cosmetic defect and is imbibed in the minds of the parents who initially seek remedy and later are frustrated with further consultations with doctors, It is when the child grows that he is aware of his deformity.
I am an Indian Thoracic surgeon trained in repair of chest wall deformity using a minimally invasive technique. I see this problem as three fold and surgery aiming to correct it to near perfection, I feel cosmetic is 3rd in order of importance
1.     Surgery will improve the functioning of heart and lungs.
2.     Psychosocial improvement in the persons self esteem
3.     Cosmetically a near normal chest with barely visible scar.
The correction of pectus deformity is done at Fortis Hospital Noida, NCR Delhi.
For details contact or write to
Dr LM.Darlong
Chest Wall Deformity Clinic
Fortis hospital Noida
Mobile +91-9958919595
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor