Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, on thyronorm. Calcium deficiency, hair loss, sleep problems. Is increase in thyronorm dosage required ?

Hi, I am 24 years old and I have hypothyroid . i am taking thyronorm 50 mcg from last 1.5 years. My thyroid level has gone down from 49 to 7 now but recently found calcium deficiency to a higher level only 8 which should be within range from 18. I am doubtful about taking Calcium tablets with thyronorm. and my Dr has asked me to increase the thyronorm dosage to 75mcg. Is this required? I am experiencing hair loss and sleep problems also. Can you please assist for the same!!!
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
It seems that both thyroid & parathyroid glands are failing. You need calcium supplement, but don't take calcium tablet along with Thyroxine. There should be at least 4 hours gap between two tablets. Also if you are having no symptom of calcium deficiency, its better to check calcium level once again before starting treatment. Its necessary to find out cause of both deficiencies if present. Your endocrinologist will assist you in this matter.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor