Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hyperthyroidism. Lost weight, terrible symptoms. Was on methimazole. Remove thyroid, thoughts?

I am a 34 year old female. I have been battling hyperthyroidism on and off for 5 years or so. I was put on methimazole for 9 wks and it brought my tsh to .97, they then took me off it to see how I did and with in 4 wks it went from .97 to .53. I am currently not on any meds. I am really thinking about having my thyroid removed. I have such terrible symptoms when in the hyper state i never want to go through that again. I have three kids and a full time job. I lost 15 pounds in a matter of 2-3 weeks when this all happened. I am now eating a ton and can not gain any weight. I am 5'2 and weigh 106 pounds. what are your thoughts on this situation? Also the methimazole afftected my stomach and made me very nauseous. Thank you for your response,
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The key features of hyperthyroidism is weight loss inspite of increased appetite, depression, tachycardia, palpitations, and much more. these symptoms are experienced when the hormone levels are increased. The better option and my suggestion is to use drug therapy to control the levels.

If you go for thyroidectomy that is thyroid removal, then you will go in hypothyroidism state which have the features exactly opposite to the hyper state that is weight gain inspite of normal appetite, bradycardia, dry and rough skin, coarse hairs, depression here as well and then you will need to take exogenous thyroxine.

A surgery is an option to be availed if it is a definite cure but if you still have to go for medicine use for your whole life even after a surgery which involves your organ removal than in my opinion it is of no use. However you can discuss with your doctor about partial thyroidectomy in which a single lobe of the thyroid is removed. Consult with your doctor if it will be effective to have it. if it is then go for it but if you can have any surety then don't expose your self to a scar on your front neck.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor