Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hypersensitive. On lsarbeta and zycolchin. What do I expect?

Hi I ma hypertensive since 3 years. Earlier I was taking coversyl am & matocard xl 50 but 2 months ago noticed pain in my small joints hence visited a orthopedic and found high uric acid level as 8.1. Diagnose with early symptoms of gout artheritis. Currently taking losarbeta & zycolchin. Still noticing high blood pressure 140/95 regularly hence seeking an advice. All diagnostics tests are fine and well in range. Amit sharma YYYY@YYYY +0000 India
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, you seem concerned and anxious. relax.What is your body weight? Since you are hypertensve on losar-beta, it is important for us to know if you are a diabetic, and whether you smoke. have you had any problems with amlodipine before. If not you may need to add another drug, preferably a calcium channel blocker.
Also you should take a Salt-restricted diet . No extra salt with salads or the like

Avoid taking red meat, alcohol (specially beer) and cold-drinks or packaged fruit juice.
If you are obese, you need to lose weight and follow a diet plan. Zycolchin for long term treatment is not encouraged nowadays because of its side-effects. So it will be better to stop colchicine and switch to allopurinol for long-term therapy since you have had symptomatic hyperuricemia. Also you need to test yourself for serum urea, creatinine and a routine urine examination to ensure that the kdneys are functioning well.
Stay healthy and hope you get better soon.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor