Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hurt back and stomach. No hernia. Slightly bruised. Why is it not leaving?

I hurt my back/ stomach doing leg presses a couple weeks ago and there are no visible signs of a hernia . There is a slight bruise on my stomach in 2 places soreness in my back and some discomfort in my stomach like bad gas occasionally. There was little to no pain and it started to go away then I went wakeboarding about 5 days later and it s back again. I m just wondering what it might be.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please do not strain yourself and do strenuous physical activity for some time. It seems like your abdomen and back muscles are strained.

Take simple muscle relaxants like Hifenac MR. This is a prescription drug. Adequate bed rest for 2 weeks may help in resolving the problem.

If your symptoms do not subside, please see your physician.

Get well soon.

Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor