Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Huge knot on forehead turned into bruises

my 4 yr old son fell off his bike a couple of days ago and got a huge knot on his forehead the knot went down but now he has bruises that look like black eyes, should i go get him checked? what are the side effects he can get from hitting his head?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
YES, there is a possibility of getting a seizure, but that can be prevented by visiting the doctor and taking steps now, please do not ignore . AN examination will conclude the possibilities

Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
the head and scalp are very sensitive area and they are connected to the eyes as well , any injury in the head , the blood can drain to the eye and cause problems .

He surely needs a check up and antibiotics as well, take him to doctor soon .

Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
it looks like the injury experienced is severe take him to a hospital immediately and get a ct scan done to rule out injury to the skull bones.since the children have bones which are not as hard as adults it is possible and black eye is a feature of fracture of the anterior part of skull. He will need antibiotic also to prevent infection and also anti epileptic medications to prevent seizure along with mannitol to reduce cerebral edema.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor