Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Huge bumps on chest, red, raised, doesn't hurt

A few years ago these two huge bumps appeared on my chest . At first I thought they were acne and would eventually fade on their own, but they have remained and will not go away. They are red, about the size of a jelly bean and are raised above the skin . Ive tried poking them with a needle, it doesnt really hurt, but nothing really comes out either.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for using Health Care magic .

I would be pleased to answer your question

Since these bumps have been since a few years and there is no pain nor any pus oozing out , it seems like a Keloid growth on the skin . You will need to visit the Dermatologist , who might give you an injection Steroids into the bumps . They will shrink in size and may require multiple injections .

Other possibilities include cysts , dermatofirboma.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kruti's  Response

from your description they could be what we call keloids. you can check the photos of keloids online and confirm if thats what you have. if they are keloids, the treatment will be injection of intralesional steroids and cryotherapy.

its difficult to come to come to a diagnosis without seeing the lesions. hence i will recommend that you meet up with a drmatologist for further evaluation and treatment.

Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Red jelly bean shaped bumps on chest ...,
Without pain and itching...could be KELOIDS...,
It is hypertrophic Scar....,due to pinching or scratching of the pimple like lesion..,
Chest , shoulder and arms are more prone areas...,
So good treatmnet is available....,
1) Intralesional steroid injections....weekly once for 6 weeks...,
2) Topical...scar removal creams....BIO-CORNEUM...Wockardt..,
3) Tab...derantox vitamins for 30 days..,
4) Cosmetic skilled good plastic surgeon...,
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor