Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Huge blood clot on thighs. Should i continue using steroid cream ?

Hi, I am a 63 year old post-menopausal woman. About 5 years ago, I was diagnosed with lichen sclerosus (confirmed by a biopsy).I use a steroid cream (Halobestasol Propionate Cream 0.05%) vaginally. It seems to have spread to my thighs. I get bumps and blood clots form under the skin . Right now I have a HUGE blood clot (as long as a dollar bill but wider). I believe this was caused by being on my feet for a long time yesterday and carrying some heavy boxes. I just want to know how serious this is. Is it okay to use my steroid cream on it? I usually get some help using A & D ointment. Thanks for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you have tendency to easy bruising and haematoma formation
better you get a check haematological check up for any bleeding diathesis
take advice regarding long continued use of local steroid ointment as it is absobed also and can give rise to side effects of steroids
simple bruisewill be absorbed in few days time
if the re is any problem consult doctor

Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor