Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hrt during an accident, now has deformed xiphoid process. Is there any good treatment for this problem ?

I'm an attorney who has a client hurt at work when struck very forcefully by a come-along with chain in stomach area, just below his right ribs. he had partial removal of intestines & had ventral hernia that resulted. In addition since the accident which occurred over 2 yrs ago, he has swelling & pain in stomach where struck anytime he is active & after he eats. He's been told by his doctors that he now has a deformed xiphoid process. They further indicate that surgery is not good option & that he needs to seek pain management treatment to learn to live with it. He is a 53 yr old boilimaker who did very heavy hard work. He enjoyed his work. He's been told he'll never be able to return to that type of work. Is there any specialist in Ohio who could evaluate as a second opinion as his current physicians don't seem to know much about treatment of xiphoid process?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Regarding the deformity of Xiphoid process, it is best to get an MRI scan of the area done and have it evaluated by an orthopedician. This will help in detecting the extent of damage your client has suffered.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor