Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hpt negative, had yellow fever shot, pregnant now. What are the risks in keeping baby?

I tested using home pregnancy test if I was pregnant April 10, test was negative. I had my yellow fever shot on April 10. I tested again for pregnancy on the 12th and also at the doctors and it was positive. Doctor says its about 4 weeks into the pregnancy. She doesn t have enough research findings about the risks. Please help. Not sure if I should keep the baby. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
In my opinion-
1)consult a doctor,and go for yellow fever vaccine because in first trimester chances of immunological response is low.
2)Antibodies test done.
3)take antipyretics,cold compress,rest,plenty of water orally for fever.
4)chances of abortion are there so treatment taken under doctor supervision.
5)Get USG done to rule out congenital anomalies.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor