Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

How to cure headaches after nose injury

I’m a 17 year old female that is diabetic and a boxer. Every time I get punched on the nose I get headaches directly after the incident. Does this have anything to do with me being diabetic? Is there any health concern with maybe blood clots forming in my head because of getting punched so many times on my nose? I also have the headaches a day after the incident too.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  910
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Yes, this is something to be concerned about. Visit a physician for an examination. Also try to keep your nose safe from punches, by wearing what ever face gears are available. These blows can cause damage in many ways, nose lies in front of the base of brain, also punches can deviate your nasal septum . Any injury will cause pain at the site, be it nose or knee, pain indicates some damage, and ignoring it is not a good idea.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor