Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

How soon after insertion of cardiac stents can a person return to regular chores?

Well, I thought I submitted my question, but, since this came up again submitting it again. Sorry if it is a dupicate. It took me forever to read the terms and conditions WHEW! How soon after insertion of 3 cardiac stents can a person, normally, expect to return to her job as a helper in clients homes? The duties include assistance with mobility, transfers from w/c to recliner and toilet, which at times require light lifting; preparing meals, feeding client and light housework. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
After the placement of stents(even if it is 3 in number), a person can lead an active life within a wk's time. As the duties which you have mentioned seem to be light work and strenuous, you can carry on with the routine job.
Good luck..
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor