Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

How soon after coming off dianette BCP can I get pregnant ?

Hi I came off dianette 2 weeks ago due to abnormal bleeding it was causing. Since stopping taking it I have had unprotected sex a few times with my boyfriend, last night being the last time. I am just wondering if it is possible to get pregnant that soon after stopping the pill? Will it still be in my system?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  506
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
After stopping the pill there are always chances of pregnancy depends upon the unprocted sex on which day of cycle.
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response

Dianette tablets contain two active ingredients, cyproterone acetate and ethinylestradiol. This combination of medicines is also known as co-cyprindiol. This medicine is also an effective combined oral contraceptive pill. One tablet is taken every day for 21 days and you then have a seven day break from pill-taking. During your seven day break, the levels of the hormones in your blood drop, which results in a withdrawal bleed that is similar to your normal period.

however since it has been around two weeks i doubt if the drug is present in the blood.
more over chances of pregnancy increases if you have had sex in your safe period

i advise you to wait for your next period.

a delay of one week is ok, but if still you dnt get your periods i advise you to do a pregnancy test.

i also advise you to use condom as an alternative to pills.

i hope i have answered your doubt.

take care
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor