Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

How safe is laser operation ?

Hi Doctor , My brother Mr Nitin has a long eye sight problem . He can only see blurly without spects . His no is -2.5/-2.5 . short sight is ok . from past 12 years he is using spects for long sight . He is working in Merchant Navy as third engineer . Today he had his medical test for the next sailing . They have told him that the no is increased and adviced him to do laser operation immediately . My queries are . a) How safe is laser operation ? b) How many weeks he has to take rest ? c) Can we use an increase no spects and do sailing for 6 months and do the operation after coming back ? Regards Indira Nair
Asked On : Fri, 16 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
the correct approach in such cases is to wait for a while for the power to stop increasing.this stoppage is for at least 2 yrs before the surgery is to be contemplate.a weeks' rest is supposed to be enough
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor