Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

How long you can take veltam while suffering from prostrate enlargement ?

I am 54 years old male. I have BP and taking Losartin 50 mg 1-0-1 along with Tonact TG 75 mg 0-0-1, Clopilet 1-0-0, Tryptomer 10 mg 0-0-1. I have also Benign Prostate Enlargement for which I have been taking Veltam 0.4 mg for the past two years. How long I have to take Veltam?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1841
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi well come to HCM
Veltam you can take as long you continue with consevative treatment and you
tolerate it without side effects. If needed you can consult uro-surgeon for operative
need
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Veltam is Tamulosin and is used in cases of Benign prostate enlargement it helps to relaxes the muscles in the prostate gland and bladder. This helps to improve symptoms such as difficulty in passing urine, slow or interrupted flow of urine, frequent urination and dribbling after passing urine.
This medicine has to be continued till your problem is controlled and usually it is till you need the conservative treatment.The other treatment is surgical resection of prostate.So if you have to avoid surgical treatment you need to take it till it is required.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.