Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

How long without treatment can one live post metastasis for cervical cancer ?

just want to know if someone has cervical cancer and now metastasized/ metastasis how long will she probably live the average lifespan after diagnosis without any treatment?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
patient with lung/liver/brain/ metastasis generally survive up to median survival of 6 month while metastasis to para-aortic/spine(vertebra) can survive up to median survival of 1 year if untreated.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ketan Vagholkar's  Response
It depends upon 2 factors
1. Extent of local spread and2. extent of distant spread. If patient has metastases then untreated the survival approximately will be in the range of 9 months to 18 months depending upon the two aforementioned factors.
Answered: Sun, 4 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor