Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

How long the urine can be stored, considering that it would give an accurate pregnancy result ?

Can i use NOT the first morning urine in pregnancy test? I m more than 2 weeks delayed. I use pregnancy test on the 1st week, negative. All in all, i took 3 tests, all negative, I m planning to do another test on Sunday, can i use NOT the 1st morning urine? How accurate is it? if not. can i store my urine in a container and i will use it for the pregnancy test? will it affect the result if it is not the fresh urine? i can t do the test on our house, that s why i cant use the 1st morning urine.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
U can use anytime urine but since the morning sample is more concentrated it is more likely to giv wud b better to use fresh urine sample passed later in the day than the stored morning sample .better confirmation can b done by blood beta hcg test or an ultrasound.
Hope i cud help.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor